North Carolina attempts  AG protection of HOA members – HB 311
[…] The general response from a number of AGs has been “no authority to act,” although they have general powers to investigate white collar crimes; “the law needs to be changed, go to the Legislature to change the law.”

Representative Iler can be your champion!  He needs your active support  against a legislature – as are all state legislatures —  that is hostile to HOA owner private property interests. NC citizen involvement is necessary for success!

CA bill AB 1410 –  a step backwards for HOA homeowner rights

In 2018, California Civil Code §4515 was a major step in restoring fundamental protections for free speech by members with respect to HOA governing issues.

“(a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that members and residents of common interest developments have the ability to exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes.”

AND JUSTICE FOR ALL

Now, AB 1410 seeks to restrict these rights under the guise, it seems, that the HOA website is private and therefore it can adopt restrictive rules legally.